Contact US

Got a question? Send us a message.

 

2610 Cherokee Avenue
Columbus, GA, 31906

706-322-6869

The Southeastern Amateur is a top-level amateur golf tournament with a rich history dating back to 1922 - when the tournament was created by Fred Haskins. Each year, the Southeastern Amateur has the great honor of hosting many of the nations top amateur golfers, from Division I NCAA National Champions to the nations top Mid-Amateurs. 

Past Champions

Champions of the Southeastern Amateur

1922 - W.H. DISMUKE, COLUMBUS GA

1923 - NO TOURNAMENT

1924 - WATTS GUNN, ATLANTA GA

1925 - NO TOURNAMENT

1926 - FRED MINNICH, ATLANTA, GA

1927 - GENE COOK, ATLANTA GA

1928 - CHARLEY BRUMBY, CEDARTOWN GA

1929 - FRANK GARRARD JR., COLUMBUS GA

1930 - FRANK GARRARD JR., COLUMBUS GA

1931 - FRANK GARRARD JR., COLUMBUS GA

1932 - R.K. SUTHERLAND, FT. BENNING GA

1933 - DUPONT KIRVEN JR., COLUMBUS GA

1934 - STANLEY HOLDITCH, ATLANTA GA

1935 - DUPONT KIRVEN JR., COLUMBUS GA

1936 - BILL EAGER, VALDOSTA GA

1937 - DAN KIRKLAND, COLUMBUS GA

1938 - TOMMY BARNES, ATLANTA GA

1939 - ARNOLD BLUM, MACON GA

1940 - JACK SLAYTON, COLUMBUS GA

1941 - ARNOLD BLUM, MACON GA

1942-1945 - NO TOURNAMENT

1946 - TOMMY BARNES, ATLANTA GA

1947 - ARNOLD BLUM, MACON GA

1948 - PRESS THORNTON, DOTHAN AL

1949 - JACK KEY JR., COUMBUS GA

1950 - GILBERT WESLEY, GREENVILLE AL

1951 - GEORGE HAMER, COLUMBUS GA

1952 - GEORGE HAMER, COLUMBUS GA

1953 - DOUG SANDERS, CEDARTOWN GA

1954 - DOUG SANDERS, CEDARTOWN GA

1955 - CECIL CALHOUN, COLUMBUS GA

1956 - SONNY SWIFT, COLUMBUS GA

1957 - SONNY SWIFT, COLUMBUS GA

1958 - TOMMY AARON, GAINESVILLE GA

1959 - FRANK ELDRIDGE, VALDOSTA GA

1960 - TOMMY AARON, GAINESVILLE GA

1961 - HOWELL FRASER, PANAMA CITY FL

1962 - BILLY KEY, COLUMBUS GA

1963 - SONNY SWIFT, COLUMBUS GA

1964 - GENE DAHLBENDER, ATLANTA GA

1965 - GENE DAHLBENDER, ATLANTA GA

1966 - EARL BOWDEN JR., MACON GA

1967 - STEVE EICHSTAEDT, MIAMI SHORES FL

1968 - JACK KEY JR., COUMBUS GA

1969 - BOB BARBAROSSA, FT. LAUDERDALE FL

1970 - ALLEN MILLER, PENSACOLA FL

1971 - ALLEN MILLER, PENSACOLA FL

1972 - DANNY EDWARDS, EDMOND OK

1973 - CURTIS STRANGE, VIRGINIA BEACH VA

1974 - BO TROTTER, COLUMBUS GA

1975 - ED DAVIS III, SHAWMUT, AL

1976 - TERRY ANTON, FT. BENNING GA

1977 - KENNY KNOX, COLUMBUS GA

1978 - TERRY ANTON, FT. BENNING GA

1979 - RAFAEL ALARCON, GUADALAJARA MEXICO

1980 - JOHN SPELMAN, HILTON HEAD SC

1981 - ELLIOTT KIRVEN, COLUMBUS GA

1982 - JOHN SPELMAN, HILTON HEAD SC

1983 - ALLEN DOYLE, LAGRANGE GA

1984 - ALLEN DOYLE, LAGRANGE GA

1985 - NO TOURNAMENT

1986 - HUGH ROYER III, COLUMBUS GA

1987 - ELLIOTT KIRVEN, COLUMBUS GA

1988 - ALLEN DOYLE, LAGRANGE GA

1989 - WRIGHT WADDELL, COLUMBUS GA

1990 - ALLEN DOYLE, LAGRANGE GA

1991 - CARTER MIZE, COLUMBUS GA

1992 - ALLEN DOYLE, LAGRANGE GA

1993 - WILL BLACKMON, OPELIKA AL

1994 - WRIGHT WADDELL, COLUMBUS GA

1995 - JAY HOBBY, ASHBURN GA

1996 - WRIGHT WADDELL, COLUMBUS GA

1997 - RYUJI IMADA, TAMPA FL

1998 - JEFF KLAUK, PONTE VEDRA FL

1999 - JEFF KLAUK, PONTE VEDRA FL

2000 - WRIGHT WADDELL, COLUMBUS GA

2001 - BRYANT ODOM, CARTERSVILLE GA

2002 - NO TOURNAMENT

2003 - CARTER MIZE, COLUMBUS GA

2004 - TED SMITH, WESTLAKE OH

2005 - BILL SHARPE, EDMOND OK

2006 - SETH BRANDON, DALTON GA

2007 - GEORGE BRYAN IV, CHAPIN SC

2008 - MITCH KRYWULYCZ, AUSTRALIA

2009 - DEREK CHANG, ALPHARETTA GA

2010 - DEREK CHANG, ALPHARETTA GA

2011 - SETH REEVES, DULUTH GA

2012 - DYKES HARBIN, AUGUSTA, GA

2013 - SETH REEVES, DULUTH GA

2014 - GRANT HIRSCHMAN, COLLIERVILLE, TN

2015 - GRANT HIRSCHMAN, COLLIERVILLE, TN

2016 - JARED BETTCHER, AUBURN, AL

2017 - JONATHAN HARDEE, BOILING SPRINGS, SC